Interference with Emergency Call
[…] - Section 42.062(b) states an individual can be charged with interference with an emergency call if he or she recklessly:
- Recklessly renders unusable an electronic communications device, including a telephone, that would otherwise be used by another individual to place an emergency call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.
Section 42.062(d) defines “emergency’ as a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault or fear of damage to property.
Punishment for Interfering with an Emergency Call
Every circumstance is different. There are two sides to every story, especially when it involves dating and family relationships.